MSc/Int PhD entrance

TEST Syllabus – Biotechnology (BT)

The Biotechnology (BT) test paper comprises of Biology (44% weightage), Chemistry (20% weightage), Mathematics (18% weightage) and Physics (18% weightage).

 

BIOLOGY (10+2+3 level)

Test unit 1 General Biology: Taxonomy; Heredity; Genetic variation;

Test unit 2 Conservation; Principles of ecology;

Test unit 3 Biochemistry: Carbohydrates; Proteins; Lipids; Nucleic acids; Enzymes; Vitamins; Hormones;

Test unit 4  plant and animal Physiology Metabolism – Glycolysis, TCA cycle, Oxidative Phosphoryation;Photosynthesis. Nitrogen Fixation, Fertilization and Osmoregulation; Vertebrates-Nervous system; Endocrine system; Vascular system; Immune system; Digestive system and Reproductive System.

Test unit 5 Basic Biotechnology and RDT: Tissue culture; Application of enzymes; Diagnostic aids.Techniques in modern biology.

Test unit 6 Molecular Biology: DNA; RNA; Replication; Transcription; Translation; Proteins; Operon model; Gene transfer.

Test unit 7 Cell Biology: Lipids and Membranes,  Mitochondria; Endoplasmic reticulum; Chloroplast; Golgi apparatus; Signaling.Cell cycle; Cytoskeletal elements;

Test unit 8 Microbiology: Isolation; Cultivation; Structural features of virus; Bacteria; Fungi; Protozoa; Pathogenic micro-organizms.

Test unit 9 Immunology Antigen-antibody interaction; Antibody production

Test unit 10 Evolution;

CHEMISTRY (10+2+3 level)

Test unit 1 Atomic Structure: Bohr’s theory and Schrodinger wave equation; Periodicity in properties; Chemical bonding;

Test unit 2 Properties of s, p, d and f block elements; Complex formation; Coordination compounds;

Test unit 3 Instrumental techniques – chromatography (TLC, HPLC), electrophoresis, UV-Vis, IR and NMR spectroscopy, mass spectrometry.

Test unit 4 Chemical equilibria; Chemical thermodynamics (first and second law); Chemical kinetics (zero, first, second and third order reactions); Photochemistry; Electrochemistry; Acid-base concepts;

Test unit 5 Stereochemistry of carbon compounds; Inductive, electromeric, conjugative effects and resonance; Chemistry of Functional Groups: Hydrocarbons, alkyl halides, alcohols, aldehydes, ketones, carboxylic acids, amines and their derivatives; Aromatic hydrocarbons, halides, nitro and amino compounds, phenols, diazonium salts, carboxylic and sulphonic acids; Mechanism of organic reactions; Soaps and detergents; Synthetic polymers; Biomolecules – amino acids, proteins, nucleic acids, lipids and carbohydrates (polysaccharides);

MATHEMATICS (10+2 level)

Test unit 1 Sets, Relations and Functions, Mathematical Induction, Logarithms, Complex numbers,

Test unit 2 Linear and Quadratic equations, Sequences and Series,

Test unit 3 Trigonometry, Cartesian System of Rectangular Coordinates, Straight lines and Family, Circles, Conic Sections,

Test unit 4 Permutations and Combinations, Binomial Theorem, Exponential and Logarithmic Series, Mathematical Logic, Statistics, Three Dimensional Geometry, Vectors, Matrices and Determinants, Boolean Algebra, Probability,

Test unit 5 Functions, limits and Continuity, Differentiation, Application of Derivatives, Definite and Indefinite Integrals, Differential Equations.

 

PHYSICS (10+2 level)

Test unit 1  Physical World and Measurement, Elementary Statics and Dynamics, Kinematics, Laws of Motion, Work, Energy and Power, Motion of System of Particles and Rigid Body, Gravitation,

Test unit 2 Mechanics of Solids and Fluids, Heat and Thermodynamics,Oscillations, Waves. Optics

Test unit 3 Electrostatics, Current electricity

Test unit 4   Magnetic Effects of Current and Magnetism, Electromagnetic Induction and Alternating Current, Electromagnetic waves,

Test unit 5 Dual Nature of Matter and Radiations, Atomic Nucleus, Solids and Semiconductor Devices, Principles of Communication,

 

 

TEST SYLLABUS FOR  BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES (BL)

TEST UNIT:1.  BIOCHEMISTRY

  • Structure of atoms, molecules and chemical bonds.
  • omposition, structure and function of biomolecules (carbohydrates, lipids, proteins, nucleic acids and vitamins).
  • Stablizing interactions (Van der Waals, electrostatic, hydrogen bonding, hydrophobic interaction, etc.).
  • Principles of biophysical chemistry (pH, buffer, reaction kinetics, thermodynamics, colligative properties).
  • Bioenergetics, glycolysis, oxidative phosphorylation, coupled reaction, group transfer, biological energy transducers.
  • Principles of catalysis, enzymes and enzyme kinetics, enzyme regulation, mechanism of enzyme catalysis, isozymes
  • Conformation of proteins (Ramachandran plot, secondary structure, domains, motif and folds). Stability of proteins
  • Metabolism of carbohydrates, lipids, amino acids nucleotides and vitamins.
  • BIOPHYSICAL METHOD:
  • RADIOLABELING TECHNIQUES:

 

TEST UNIT:2.  CELL BIOLOGY

 

  • Membrane structure and function (
  • Structural organization and function of intracellular organelles
  • Cell division and cell cycle
  • Cell signaling
  • Cellular communication .
  • Cancer
  • Microscopic techniques:

 

TEST UNIT: 3. MICROBIOLOGY AND IMMUNOLOGY

  • Organisms of health & agricultural importance:

Microbial Physiology (Growth yield and characteristics, strategies of cell division, stress response)

Host parasite interaction Recognition and entry

Classes of microorganizms and their characterization, nutrient requirement for growth; laboratory techniques in microbiology, pathogenic microorganizms and disease; applied microbiology; viruses, Microbial genetics.

  • Innate and adaptive immune system Cells and molecules involved in innate and adaptive immunity, antigens, antigenicity and immunogenicity. B and T cell epitopes, structure and function of antibody molecules. generation of antibody diversity, monoclonal antibodies, antibody engineering, antigen-antibody interactions, MHC molecules, antigen processing and presentation, activation and differentiation of B and T cells, B and T cell receptors, humoral and cell-mediated immune responses, primary and secondary immune modulation, the complement system, Toll-like receptors, cell-mediated effector functions, inflammation, hypersensitivity and autoimmunity, immune response during bacterial (tuberculosis), parasitic (malaria) and viral (HIV) infections, congenital and acquired immunodeficiencies, vaccines.
  • Histochemical and Immunotechniques

 

TEST UNIT: 4. MOLECULAR BIOLOGY AND RECOMBINANT DNA TECHNOLOGY

  • Conformation of nucleic acids (helix (A, B, Z), t-RNA, micro-RNA). Stability of  nucleic acids.
  • DNA replication, repair and recombination
  • Operon, tructure of chromatin and chromosomes, heterochromatin, euchromatin, transposons).
  • RNA synthesis and processing
  • Protein synthesis and processing
  • Control of gene expression at transcription and translation level

  Recombinant DNA methods:

  • Isolation and purification of RNA , DNA (genomic and plasmid) and proteins, different separation methods. Analysis of RNA, DNA and proteins by one and two dimensional gel electrophoresis, Isoelectric focusing gels.
  • Molecular cloning of DNA or RNA fragments in bacterial and eukaryotic systems.
  • Generation of genomic and cDNA libraries in plasmid, phage, cosmid, BAC and YAC vectors.
  • In vitro mutagenesis and deletion techniques, gene knock out in bacterial and eukaryotic organisms.
  • DNA sequencing methods, strategies for genome sequencing.
  • Isolation, separation and analysis of carbohydrate and lipid molecules
  • RFLP, RAPD and AFLP techniques

 

Genetic engineering and applied biology:

  • Microbial fermentation and production of small and macro molecules.
  • Application of immunological principles, vaccines, diagnostics. Tissue and cell culture methods for plants and animals.
  • Transgenic animals and plants, molecular approaches to diagnosis and strain identification.
  • Genomics and its application to health and agriculture, including gene therapy.
  • Bioresource and uses of biodiversity.
  • Breeding in plants and animals, including marker – assisted selection
  • Bioremediation and phytoremediation
  • Biosensors

 

TEST UNIT:5  GENTICS

  • Mendelian principles :
  • Concept of gene :
  • Extensions of Mendelian principles :
  • Gene mapping methods :
  • Extra chromosomal inheritance :
  • Microbial genetics :
  • Human genetics :
  • Quantitative genetics :
  • Mutation :
  • Structural and numerical alterations of chromosomes :
  • Recombination :

 

TEST UNIT:6  Plant sciences and plant physiology

  • Photosynthesis –
  • Respiration and photorespiration – .
  • Nitrogen metabolism – .
  • Plant hormones
  • Sensory photobiology – .
  • Solute transport and photoassimilate translocation
  • Secondary metabolites
  • Stress physiology
  • Taxonomy
  • Outline classification of plants Important criteria used for classification in each taxon. Classification of plants, .
  • Developmental biology embryo sac development and double fertilization in plants embryogenesis, establishment of symmetry in plants; seed formation and germination.

 

TEST UNIT: 7.  ANIMAL SCIENCES  AND ANIMAL PHYSIOLOGY

  • Blood and circulation and Cardiovascular System:
  • Digestive system & Respiratory system
  • Nervous system and Sense organs
  • Excretory system and Thermoregulation
  • Endocrinology and reproduction
  • Taxonomy Comparative anatomy, adaptive radiation, adaptive modifications. Important criteria used for classification in each taxon. Classification of animals Evolutionary relationships among taxa.
  • Electrophysiological methods:

Single neuron recording, patch-clamp recording, ECG, Brain activity recording, lesion and stimulation of brain, pharmacological testing, PET, MRI, fMRI, CAT

DEVELOPMENTAL BIOLOGY

  • Basic concepts of development : Potency, commitment, specification, induction, competence, determination and differentiation; morphogenetic gradients; cell fate and cell lineages; stem cells; genomic equivalence and the cytoplasmic determinants; imprinting; mutants and transgenics in analysis of development
  • Gametogenesis, fertilization and early development: Production of gametes, cell surface molecules in sperm-egg recognition in animals;zygote formation, cleavage, blastula formation, embryonic fields, gastrulation and formation of germ layers in animals;

 

TEST UNIT: 8  ECOLOGY

  • The Environment:
  • Habitat and Niche:
  • Population Ecology:
  • Species Interactions:
  • Community Ecology:
  • Ecological Succession: .
  • Ecosystem Ecology:
  • Biogeography
  • Applied Ecology:
  • Conservation Biology:
  • Natural history of Indian subcontinent:
  • Organisms of health & agricultural importance: Organisms of conservation concern:

 

TEST UNIT:9 EVOLUTION AND BEHAVIOUR

  • Emergence of evolutionary thoughts
  • Origin of cells and unicellular evolution:
  • Paleontology and Evolutionary History:
  • Molecular Evolution:
  • Population genetics – .
  • Brain, Behavior and Evolution:

TEST UNIT:10

Mathematical functions (algebraic, exponential, trigonometric), their derivatives (derivatives and integrals of simple functions), permutations and combinations.

Measures of central tendency and dispersal; probability distributions (Binomial, Poisson and normal); Sampling distribution; Difference between parametric and non-parametric statistics; Confidence Interval; Errors; Levels of significance; Regression and Correlation; t-test; Analysis of variance; X2 test;; Basic introduction to Muetrovariate statistics, etc.